Visa For Myanmar And Other Formalities

Since the opening of the country to tourism, Burma has undertaken to facilitate the entry of foreign travelers into its territory. However, like any administrative procedure, it is necessary to be properly informed about the ins and outs of a stay in Burma. So here is everything you need to know to prepare your stay at best: what are the special features to consider before your arrival, and the different types of visa for Myanmar made available to you.

 

(Photo illustration: Internet – visa for Myanmar)

1. In addition to the visa for Myanmar, learn about other particularities

11,000 km separate Paris from Yangon, the main arrival airport of the French in Burma. Knowing that there are no direct flights Paris-Yangon. Most often you have to stop in Bangkok before you go to Yangon. It is about 13h00 between Paris and Yangon by this trajet (it will be necessary to add the wait time in Bangkok).

With the exception of one Italian company (Blue Panorama) and the German company Condor, Yangon airport is only served by Asian airlines such as Singapore Airlines or Korean Air. Myanmar Airways International is the national airline. We advise you to pay attention to the company you choose, especially if it is Burmese. Indeed, Burmese airlines are rated poorly, both by air authorities and by customers.

Before your arrival in Burma, we advise you to book your accommodation in advance, especially during peak season.

Also, note that holiday checks are not accepted in Burma and the use of bank cards is very uncommon.

2. Passport and visa requirements for Myanmar

Before flying for the Myanmar tour and starting your holiday, check that your passport will still be valid 6 months before the supposed end of your stay.

It is quite easy to get a visa for travel to Burma. There are two ways to obtain a visa for Myanmar. Be careful, in any case, you must apply for a visa before arriving in Burma; Visa exemptions do not exist in this country.

→ Go to the Embassy of Burma in Paris

The Embassy of Burma in Paris issues tourist visas for 28 days. For your visa application you will be asked for: your passport (valid 6 months after the supposed end of your trip), the application form, two passport photos, a travel certificate with list and addresses of the hotels in which you will stay, a proof of the return flights and the regulation for the visa (50 euros).

If you do not wish or can not return to Paris to take your visa, you can bring with you a pre-stamped letter.

→ Visa on arrival for Myanmar

Since 2014, it is possible to make a preliminary request online on the website of the Burmese government: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/. At the time of application, you will be asked for a certain amount of information, such as passport number, various personal information and a photo. You will also be asked to pay by credit card online, visa fees amounting to 47 €. Count between three days and one week to process your file. If your application is accepted, you will receive an email, which you will only need to present to obtain your visa upon arrival in Burma.

This procedure of visa for Myanmar is possible at three international airports: Yangon, Mandalay and Naypyidaw. Since last September, you can also use this procedure at three land entry points with Thailand (Tachileik, Myawaddy and Kawthaung).

For family travel, please note that each child over the age of 7 mentioned in the parents’ passport must have an individual visa. It is also recommended that you take with you a copy of the family booklet.

When preparing for your trip, Myanmar visa will be the most important administrative formality to perform. However, it is less complicated than it seems to deal with it.

The post Visa For Myanmar And Other Formalities appeared first on Myanmar travel.

Plus: http://ancharm-myanmar.com/travel-guide/travel-experiences/visa-myanmar-formalities/

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

TRADITIONAL MYANMAR MUSIC

LINKS AND USEFUL MYANMAR WEBSITES FOR YOUR JOURNEY

Inle Lake In Myanmar – The Exceptional Beauty